News · Yahoo Finance

Is Rivian Stock Still Worth Owning After Its Quarter?

Rivian (RIVN) shareholders are counting on the R2, a lower-cost SUV that management expects to take its car business to gross profit by the end of 2026. After fiscal Q3 2026 results on October 29, the stock rose 6.2% in the next session while the S&P 500 fell 1.8%. Rivian raised its 2026 delivery forecast to 67,000–70,000 vehicles and narrowed its adjusted EBITDA loss forecast to $1.75 billion to $1.85 billion from $1.9 billion, but the $100 million improvement came from regulatory credits, a tariff refund receivable and higher deliveries. Revenue grew 38.3% in Q3, yet the car business still posted an $80 million gross loss, and the extra cost of building the R2 at early volumes was about $120 million. Free cash flow was negative $1.12 billion in the quarter, and the article points to whether the car business reaches gross profit in fiscal Q4 2026, reported in February 2027, as the key test.

Summary written by Upside AI from the original article. Read the source for full details.

Read the original on Yahoo Finance ↗

Keywords

Rivianelectric vehiclestariffsearnings

Open a keyword to see other news on the same topic.

Related news

  • Rivian Raised Guidance to 67,000-70,000 Deliveries. Here's the Q4 Number the R2 Ramp Must Hit -- and What the Stock Does if It Doesn't.

    Rivian reported third-quarter revenue up 38% year over year to $2.16 billion, beating analyst estimates by $160 million, and its adjusted net loss narrowed to $0.48 per share from $0.65. Deliveries rose 46% to a record 19,248 vehicles, and Rivian raised its full-year delivery guidance to 67,000-70,000 vehicles from 65,000-70,000, implying roughly 25,000-28,000 deliveries in the fourth quarter. The R2 SUV is central to that target; CEO RJ Scaringe said it was the best-selling vehicle by volume in the third quarter, though Rivian has not disclosed its exact R2 count. The article flags two risks: inflation and rising interest rates could slow EV sales, and some buyers may wait for cheaper R2 trims due next year. At $13 per share, the stock trades 83% below its $78 IPO price, with an enterprise value of $20.5 billion, under three times this year's sales; the article argues this low valuation could limit downside, while hitting or beating the target could lead to a revaluation as a high-growth EV stock.

    Yahoo Finance·Rivianelectric vehiclesearnings
  • Rivian Soars 15% in a Week on R2 Beat and Two Upgrades: “Initial R2 Demand Looks Solid”

    Rivian (RIVN) shares rose 15% over the week to close at $13.19, after Jefferies and UBS upgraded the stock to Buy with $17 targets, with UBS citing early R2 demand. Third-quarter revenue rose 38% to $2.16 billion, above the $2.0 billion analysts expected, on a record 19,248 deliveries, and the company raised its 2026 delivery guidance to 67,000–70,000 vehicles from 65,000–70,000. The automotive business still posted an $80 million gross loss, after about $120 million of R2 ramp costs, though management expects to exit 2026 at an automotive gross profit. Four firms cut their price targets, while Bank of America kept its Sell rating and $14 target. Rivian ended September with $5.5 billion in cash and short-term investments, while third-quarter free cash flow was negative $1.12 billion, and Uber will invest another $250 million if Rivian hits an autonomy milestone.

    Yahoo Finance·Rivianelectric vehiclesearnings
  • Why Rivian Stock Popped Today

    Shares of Rivian Automotive (RIVN) rose more than 8% on Monday after bullish analyst commentary. Third-quarter revenue climbed 38% year over year to nearly $2.2 billion, while deliveries rose 46% to 19,248 vehicles, driven by the new midsize SUV R2. CEO RJ Scaringe said customer and media feedback on the R2 has been exceptional. Rivian raised its full-year delivery target to 67,000–70,000 vehicles from 65,000–70,000. UBS analyst Joseph Spak sees the share price rising another 30% to $17 and expects faster R2 sales to lift margins; adjusted net loss per share narrowed to $0.48 from $0.65, and software and services revenue rose 45% to $605 million while gross profit rose 66% to $256 million.

    Yahoo Finance·earningselectric vehiclesRivian
  • Stocktwits Zero To Sixty: Rivian Raises Delivery Guidance On R2 Demand, Tesla Expands Robotaxi Fleet, And Ford Advances Low-Cost EV Plans

    Rivian reported third-quarter revenue of $2.16 billion, up 38% year over year and above consensus near $1.99 billion, while its adjusted loss narrowed to $0.48 per share. The company raised its 2026 delivery outlook to 67,000–70,000 vehicles on strong demand for the R2 SUV and lowered its capital expenditure outlook to $1.4–$1.5 billion. Tesla expanded its robotaxi fleet in Texas to 1,051 authorized vehicles, with 544 Cybercabs now outnumbering 507 Model Ys. Ford said its sub-$30,000 Fathom midsize electric pickup remains on track for a late-2027 launch, while GM is preparing its Lansing plant for future hybrid versions of the Chevrolet Traverse, Buick Enclave and GMC Acadia. Over the week, RIVN rose 3%, TSLA 7%, GM 15% and F about 6%.

    Yahoo Finance·▲ TSLATSLAelectric vehiclesself-driving cars
  • Why Did Rivian Stock Surge Higher on Friday?

    Rivian shares jumped over 7% early Friday and were still up 1.1% as the Nasdaq Composite fell more than 3.5%. The EV maker reported a third-quarter loss, but it was $0.14 better than Wall Street expected, and revenue also beat estimates, helped by the successful ramp-up of its new R2 SUV production. Rivian raised its 2026 guidance, posting gross profit of $176 million and narrowing its operating loss by $100 million from a year earlier. The company ended the quarter with over $5.5 billion in cash and equivalents and expects R2 to reach a positive gross margin by the end of this year. CEO R.J. Scaringe told CNBC that the ramp-up is critical for R2 to reach positive gross margin, which will ultimately contribute to positive gross margin for the business.

    Yahoo Finance·Rivianelectric vehiclesearnings
  • Rivian Gains 5% as R2 Ramp Drives Raised Delivery Outlook; Tesla Falls 3%, Lucid Slides 2%, Ford Eases

    Rivian (NASDAQ:RIVN) rose about 5% to $12.06 after its Q3 2026 results beat expectations, with revenue up 38% year over year to $2.155 billion versus the $2.02 billion Bloomberg consensus. The company raised the low end of its 2026 delivery guidance to 67,000 vehicles, citing its cheaper R2 SUV, and delivered 19,248 vehicles in the quarter, up 46%. Still, Rivian remains loss-making, its stock is down 40% year to date, and Mizuho cut its price target to $10 from $13 while keeping an Underperform rating, arguing R2 could cannibalize some R1 demand. In the same session, Tesla fell 3%, Lucid slid 2% and Ford eased 0.8%.

    Yahoo Finance·▼ TSLARivianelectric vehiclesTSLA

Related markets

US stocks →

Latest news

  • Just Urging Citizens to Prepare 72-Hour Survival Kits, Thailand Holds Urgent Meeting

    Thailand's National Security Council (NSC) met on the morning of 4 November with government agencies and experts to plan responses to the Middle East situation and cyber threats, and to protect critical infrastructure. The meeting came two days after the Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation (DDPM) urged households to prepare emergency kits with essentials for 72 hours, based on international disaster-preparedness standards. Issues reviewed included tensions between Thailand and Cambodia, phone scam networks, the U.S.-Iran-Israel conflict and the Russia-Ukraine war. DDPM advises at least 3 liters of drinking water per person per day, or 9 liters over 72 hours, along with ready-to-eat food, medicines, power banks, flashlights, a battery radio, cash and important documents in waterproof bags.

    CafeF·geopoliticsIranUkraine
  • CVS Health plans to split in two. Here's what is driving the massive healthcare breakup.

    Healthcare giant CVS Health surprised analysts with its decision to separate its business.

    MarketWatch·CVS Healthhealthcarespin-off
  • Why SK Hynix Plunged in October

    SK Hynix shares fell 20.2% in October, even though the company posted strong results at month-end. The drop came amid a broad AI and chip sell-off early in the month, triggered by a leaked $16 billion-plus Anthropic revenue figure, midterm election uncertainty and rumors of renewed U.S. military action in Iran. In the third quarter, revenue rose 328% to 104.6 trillion Korean won, EPS rose 205% to 54,454 won, and operating profit grew 632% with an 80% operating margin. The stock trades at 3.5 times its 2027 earnings estimate, and a 20,000 won per-share dividend implies a 1.5% yield. Investors are questioning how long these earnings can last, given AI financing, U.S. anti-data-center sentiment and doubts about AI lab revenue.

    Yahoo Finance·SK Hynixsemiconductorsartificial intelligence
  • Plain gold ring and gold bar prices in the evening of November 4 at SJC, PNJ, Bảo Tín Minh Châu, DOJI and Bảo Tín Mạnh Hải all rise together

    Domestic gold prices rose sharply at the evening close on November 4 across SJC, PNJ, Bảo Tín Minh Châu, DOJI and Bảo Tín Mạnh Hải. SJC gold bars sold at most brands rose 1.8 million VND per lượng to 142.4 million VND per lượng, while gold rings gained 1 to 2.8 million VND per lượng depending on the brand, with the highest selling price at 140.8 million VND per lượng. On the international market, spot gold rose nearly 2.9% to 4,041 USD per ounce, after falling 0.42% in the previous session. The article also notes earlier readings, including SJC bars selling at 141.2 million VND per lượng at 10:15, and world gold at 3,937 USD per ounce at the early morning session.

    CafeF·▲ XAU/USD▲ PAXG/USDT▲ XAUT/USDTgoldXAUUSDgold bars
  • Why Nvidia Stock Is Rising as Crackdown on Data Centers Looms

    Nvidia shares rose as investors focused on strong AI earnings rather than the threat that Democrats will restrict data-center construction.

    Yahoo Finance·▲ NVDANVDAdata centersartificial intelligence
  • UPS Has Paid the Same $1.64 Dividend for 7 Quarters. Should Retirees Worry?

    UPS has paid a flat $1.64 per share each quarter for seven straight quarters after a one-cent increase earlier. It expects about $5.4 billion in dividend payments in 2026 against adjusted free cash flow guidance of about $6.1 billion, or roughly 89% of cash flow, and at $109.14 the stock yields about 6%. U.S. Domestic revenue per piece rose 6.1% in the third quarter even as average daily volume fell 3.3% as UPS cut Amazon volume, while the segment's adjusted margin widened to 7.0% from 6.4%. UPS ended the quarter with $6.8 billion in cash, and CFO Brian Dykes said 2027 free cash flow should keep improving dividend coverage, though management gave no timeline for a raise. The article concludes the dividend looks safe and identifies U.S. Domestic revenue per piece as the most useful early signal for the next raise.

    Yahoo Finance·UPSdividendsretirees

All news →

Get the briefing on Telegram or Zalo

Join the Upside Telegram channel or Zalo group for the Vietnam stocks and gold briefing at 8:00 and 19:00 (Vietnam time) on trading days, plus a weekly wrap on Saturday morning.