News · Yahoo Finance

Arista Revenue Up 58% as Q4 Outlook Slows: Rapid Earnings Reaction

Arista Networks reported third-quarter revenue of $3.66 billion, up 58.5% from a year earlier and above its own $3.3 billion guidance, and shares rose about 8% after hours. However, fourth-quarter guidance of $3.9 billion to $4.0 billion implies only 7% to 9% growth from the third quarter, signaling a sharp slowdown. GAAP gross margin fell to 63.6% from 64.6% as the mix shifted toward lower-margin product sales, which made up 87% of revenue. GAAP operating margin still rose to 44.9% from 42.4%, because operating expenses grew much more slowly than sales. GAAP diluted EPS of $1.22 exceeded the non-GAAP figure because it includes a $134.5 million gain on strategic investments, so the article considers operating profit the cleaner measure.

Summary written by Upside AI from the original article. Read the source for full details.

Read the original on Yahoo Finance ↗

Keywords

Arista Networksearningsdata centers

Open a keyword to see other news on the same topic.

Related news

  • Arista Networks, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

    Arista Networks (ANET) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of about $3.66 billion, up 58.5% year over year and above its $3.3 billion guidance, its fastest growth since the IPO. Non-GAAP operating margin was 49.1%, and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.20, versus $0.77 a year earlier. With partners including AMD, Arm and Broadcom, the company launched open-standard rack-scale architectures for AI networks, and it joined the S&P 100 in September. For the fourth quarter, it guides to revenue of $3.9–4.0 billion, a 48–49% non-GAAP operating margin and non-GAAP EPS of $1.26–1.30.

    Yahoo Finance·Arista Networksearningsartificial intelligence
  • Not Nvidia. Not Cisco. This Is the AI Networking Stock Quietly Wiring Every Data Center

    Arista Networks (ANET) makes high-speed Ethernet switches and networking software that move data quickly between GPUs, servers and storage in AI data centers, helping prevent bottlenecks that slow the whole operation. In June, it launched the 7060XE7 Series, supporting 1.6 terabit-per-second connections, and said its linear pluggable optics can cut interconnect power consumption by approximately 60% compared with traditional options. On Oct. 7, Arista announced a rack-scale networking architecture developed with AMD, Broadcom, Meta, Microsoft and Qualcomm, with its Etherlink SU-144 connecting up to 144 AI accelerators in a single hop and scaling to 1,024. Arista stock is up 54% so far this year, versus 50% for Cisco and 20% for Nvidia. Second-quarter revenue reached $3.03 billion, up 37.7% year over year; the company plans to report third-quarter results on Nov. 3 and guides to $3.3 billion in revenue.

    Yahoo Finance·artificial intelligencedata centersArista Networks
  • Arista Networks (ANET) vs. CSCO and AVGO: Is AI Data Center Expansion Creating a Long-Term Networking Winner?

    Arista Networks (ANET) shares were trading at $186.72 as of Oct. 28, 2026, with trailing and forward P/E of 55.91 and 33.82, and the stock is up 42.50% year to date versus 43.18% for Cisco Systems and 15.49% for NVIDIA. The article summarizes a bullish thesis, pointing to AI infrastructure demand, steady spending by large cloud providers, and growth in campus networking and routing, and notes the stock pulled back after a strong rally amid valuation concerns. The main risks it lists are a slowdown in AI spending or data center buildouts and competition from InfiniBand and NVLink, which are often sold alongside NVIDIA's graphics processors as integrated solutions. The article says the stock's premium becomes harder to justify if the networking market grows faster than Arista's ability to win profitable orders.

    Yahoo Finance·Arista Networksdata centersAI investment
  • Arista Networks (ANET) Is Winning AI Data Center Network Share

    Arista Networks (NYSE: ANET) reported a record quarter driven by demand for its Ethernet-based AI data center equipment and raised its 2026 revenue outlook to US$12.6 billion, including at least US$3.5 billion to US$3.6 billion from AI networks. Management said Arista is winning AI data center projects that might previously have defaulted to Nvidia's InfiniBand interconnects as customers adopt open Ethernet fabrics. The article notes that a handful of hyperscalers still dominate demand and could cause orders to swing sharply. The cleanest early test, it argues, is how quickly AI fabric revenue approaches the 2026 target and how many customers adopt Etherlink, where management has already cited more than 100 adopters.

    Yahoo Finance·• NVDAArista Networksdata centersartificial intelligence
  • Arista Networks Vs. Cisco Systems: Modern AI Data Center Networking vs. Legacy Enterprise Switch Leader

    Arista Networks (ANET) and Cisco Systems (CSCO) both reported record AI-driven results in August, yet their stocks sold off sharply. Arista's revenue reached $3.04B, up 37.7% year over year and above the $2.83B estimate, and it raised its 2026 outlook to about $12.6 billion. Cisco's networking revenue rose 28% to $9.791B, and hyperscaler AI orders hit $4 billion in the quarter. Arista focuses on a product line built on EOS software and faces customer concentration risk, while Cisco controls more of its own supply chain, though its non-GAAP gross margin slipped to 66.3% from 68.4%. The article notes Arista's gross margin target of 62% to 64%, and that last week Arista fell 11.41% and Cisco fell 7.27%.

    Yahoo Finance·Arista NetworksCiscodata centers
  • Arista Networks And 2 Fast Growing Insider Stocks

    Anthropic and Meta are planning equity offerings worth close to US$200b combined, and the article highlights three fast-growing stocks with high insider ownership from a screen. Arista Networks (market cap US$223.5b) sells cloud and AI networking hardware and EOS software, generating about US$10.5b in revenue; management guides 2026 AI fabrics revenue of US$3.5b to US$3.6b, with Etherlink used by more than 100 customers. Nebius Group (market cap US$42.0b) runs a full-stack AI cloud platform, with about US$1.31b from its Nebius AI Cloud segment, and the article flags that data sovereignty regulation in the U.S., Europe and Israel could raise compliance costs. Mission Produce (market cap US$1.0b) sources, farms and markets avocados, and its Calavo integration targets annualized cost synergies of more than US$30 million.

    Yahoo Finance·artificial intelligencecloud computingArista Networks

Related markets

US stocks →

Latest news

  • AMD Stock Surges After Hours As Q3 Sales Surge 45% On AI Boom, And Expectations For 80% Revenue Jump In 2027

    AMD reported record third-quarter revenue of $13.4 billion, up 45% year-over-year, driven by strong demand for AI processors and data center chips. Data Center revenue reached $8.5 billion, up 97%, on demand for EPYC server CPUs and Instinct MI450 accelerators, and Microsoft, Meta, OpenAI, Anthropic and Oracle have deployed AMD's server solutions. Adjusted earnings per share rose 74% to $2.09, beating analysts' expectations of $13.1 billion in revenue and $1.97 per share. By contrast, Client and Gaming revenue fell 8% to $3.7 billion, with gaming down 40% to $773 million on lower semi-custom console orders, while industry memory chip shortages and rising component prices weighed on consumer PC demand. For Q4 2026, AMD expects revenue of about $17 billion, plus or minus 3%, a 66% year-over-year increase at the midpoint and above the average analyst projection of $16.3 billion; the company expects 2027 revenue to grow more than 80%.

    Yahoo Finance·▲ NVDA▲ QQQAMDearningsartificial intelligence
  • IPG Photonics Corporation Q3 2026 Earnings Call SummaryYahoo Finance·earningstech stocks
  • GGL Resources Corp. Issues Post-Consolidation Shares to Strategic Metals Ltd.

    GGL Resources Corp. (TSX-V: GGL) has issued 1,000,000 post-consolidation shares to Strategic Metals Ltd. under a Yukon copper-gold property transaction, subject to a hold period until February 22, 2027. The transaction was announced on July 27 and October 20, 2026. As part of Exchange acceptance, GGL completed a share consolidation of four (4) pre-consolidation shares for one (1) post-consolidation share. The Canadian junior explorer's McConnell Project in British Columbia hosts mesothermal gold veins and a porphyry copper-gold prospect.

    Yahoo Finance·goldminingmineral exploration
  • US tech stocks recover after selloff spooks investors over AI spending

    US tech stocks recovered on Tuesday afternoon after a selloff over AI spending spooked investors: the Nasdaq rose 0.83% and the S&P 500 gained 0.37%, while the Dow fell 0.38% as Apple shares dropped 1.9% after it forecast a weaker-than-expected margin due to higher memory chip costs. Nvidia gained 2.3% after four sessions of declines, and AMD, Broadcom and Micron also rose. The Nasdaq posted its largest monthly decline since March 2025 in October and closed Monday in correction territory, 10% below its October 6 record close. Brent crude fell to $103 a barrel from $117 at the end of October, while investors predicted Democrats would win at least a House majority in Tuesday's midterm elections, which could lead to more AI regulation. Year-to-date, the S&P 500 is up 10%, the Nasdaq 9% and the Dow 7%.

    Yahoo Finance·▲ NVDA▲ QQQ▲ SPY▲ AMZNAI investmenttech stocksNasdaq
  • Montage Gold expects further resource growth at its Koné mine where the plant is already operating above nameplate

    Montage Gold (TSX: MAU) said drilling results from its 2026 exploration program at the Koné mine in Côte d'Ivoire increase confidence in expanding resources at higher-grade satellite deposits, while new deposits are also being discovered. The mine poured its first gold on September 26, 2026, and commercial production is well on track to be declared in Q4-2026. In October, the plant processed approximately 880,000 tonnes from the oxide circuit, operating at an average of over 90% of its 11Mtpa nameplate capacity, with 104% achieved in the last week of October. The average processed head grade was 0.82 g/t Au with recovery of approximately 95%, yielding approximately 23,460 ounces over the month. Since the 2024 Feasibility Study, the company has drilled over 375,000 meters and delineated 12 deposits, compared with 2 in that study, while the higher-grade Gbongogo Main deposit is expected to ramp up in late Q4-2026.

    Yahoo Finance·goldmining
  • AI’s control over the bond market is growing — even rivaling war and elections

    Hyperscalers have burned through their cash. Their bond deals are now helping fuel the economy.

    MarketWatch·bondsartificial intelligenceAI investment

All news →

Get the briefing on Telegram or Zalo

Join the Upside Telegram channel or Zalo group for the Vietnam stocks and gold briefing at 8:00 and 19:00 (Vietnam time) on trading days, plus a weekly wrap on Saturday morning.